Property Valuation โ€” Housing market intelligenceUpdated Oct 25, 2026, 12:54 PMOct 25
Official observations and clearly defined research methods
Checked 25 Oct 2026. Sources publish at different intervals; each measure keeps its own observation date.

Measure the context before claiming a premium

Live public registrations and inspection outcomes are available below. School, Waitrose or Lidl price effects have not been estimated: the matched sales-and-floor-area research cohort still needs to be connected and validated.

Supermarkets: explore the observed locations

Compare two supermarket registration subsets

FSA supermarket/hypermarket registrations in England and Wales. This is not a complete retailer estate or confirmation that every outlet is trading.

Postcode lookups use postcodes.io; the location is used for this view and is not stored. A radius is a straight-line research area, not a walking route.

Waitrose: 285 registrations ยท Lidl: 690 registrations. No property-price premium is implied.

Geocoded FSA supermarket registration subset
LidlLidlForest of DeanGL14 2LY
LidlLidlPortsmouthPO3 5HT
LidlLidlBirminghamB73 5AB
LidlLidlWest LindseyDN21 2ER
LidlLidlKirkleesWF14 8LL
LidlLidlNorth SomersetBS21 6HB
LidlLidlSt HelensWA11 9AA
LidlLidlMertonSW17 0BW
1โ€“8 of 975 results
Page 1 of 122

School inspections: keep the frameworks separate

New report-card domain grades by region

Counts within the new report-card cohort, not a measure of regional property premiums. Larger regions have more schools. Legacy overall grades are excluded from this chart.

Inspection-record coverage

England state-funded schools, as at 30 Sept 2026. New report cards began in November 2025 and use domain grades rather than a single overall grade.

School inspection source coverage by region
East Midlands2,0882691,819
East of England2,5583332,225
London2,5483262,222
North East1,140170970
North West3,1955782,617
South East3,3724852,887
South West2,3683512,017
West Midlands2,4304012,029
1โ€“8 of 9 results
Page 1 of 2

Unexpected influences worth testing

Research questions, not measured premiums

Not estimated

The usable-station gap

Does a genuine walking route and useful service explain more than distance to a station?

Needs reviewed routing and timetable data; station coordinates are not service frequency.

Not estimated

The insurability shadow

Are matched resale prices associated with flood exposure and practical insurability?

Risk classes are not insurance quotations; no valuation effect estimated.

Not estimated

The connection gap

Does broadband/mobile availability interact with demand for home-working space?

Modelled availability is not delivered speed, subscription or measured demand.

Not estimated

The quiet-side effect

Does modelled road or rail noise explain differences between equally well-connected homes?

Record the 2021 exposure year; publication date is not a current noise measurement.

Not estimated

The reachable-green-space gap

Does walking access to usable public green space explain more than nearby mapped green land?

Private land, opening hours and barriers require separate checks.

Not estimated

The low-bill room

Do size and energy performance interact in the prices of otherwise comparable resale homes?

Needs authenticated, licensed, quality-reviewed certificate/transaction matching.

Not estimated

Convenience versus disturbance

Does a food or evening venue act as an amenity at one distance and a nuisance at another?

FSA locations do not establish alcohol licences, opening hours or noise complaints.

Not estimated

The daylight-and-orientation test

Do daylight access and orientation explain a difference after controlling for local property mix?

Needs reviewed building geometry and a daylight model; postcode points cannot establish aspect.